© 1995-2001 Untangle Incorporated
Last Updated: Tuesday, May 23, 2001

Cross Reference:

African Gods by Function

Gods with Multiple Functions Animal Gods Compassion
Contracts Creator Death/Underworld
Destiny Earth/Fertility Evil
Fish/Fishermen Hearth Lightning
Sea Sky Smallpox
Storms Sun and Moon Supreme
Thunder Trees/Forest Tricksters/Chance/Divining
War Water Wealth
Wind Unborn Children Vegetation/Agriculture


Animals
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Age Fon


Compassion
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Orunmila Yoruba


Contracts
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Arom Kafir


Creator
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Akongo Ngombe
Alatangana Kono
Amma Dogon
Aondo Central Nigeria
Apap Uganda
Ataa Naa Nyongmo Gan
Cagn Kalahari
Cghene Isoko
Dxui Bushmen of south Central Africa
Fidi Mukullu Bena Lulua
Huveane Basuto
Imana Rwandans
Juok Shilluk
Kalumba Luba
Khuzwane Lovedu
Kyala Nyakyusa
Mantis Bushman
Massim-Biambe Mundang
Moomb Kikuyu
Mula Djadi Toba-Batak
Mulungu,Mungu Yao
Nana Buluku Fon
Ngewo-wa Mende
Pemba, Bemba Bambara
Umvelinqangi Zulu
Unumbotte Basari


Death/Underworld
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Age Fon


Destiny
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Fa Benin


Earth/Fertility
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Alo Ibo
Asase Ya,Asase Yaa Ashanti
Atete Kafa
Dugbo Sierra Leone
Famien Guinea
Medr Ethiopia


Evil
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Gunab Hottentot
Guruhi Gambia
Katavi
(Demon)
Nyawezi
Kho-dumo-dumo
(Demon)
Basuto
Macardit
(Demon)
Dinka
Ngworekara
(Demon king)
Fan
Qandisa
(Female demon)
Morocco


Fish/Fishermen
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Avrikiti Fon
Behanzin Fon


Hearth
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Ayabba,Ayaba Fon


Lightning
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Khebieso Ewe


Multiple Functions
God Name(s) Tribe/Region Responsibilities
Abassi + Atai(Consort) Efrik Sky and Creator (of Humans)
Balubaale Bagandan Earth, Death, Rainbow, Lightning and Plague
Chiuke,Chuku Ibo Sky and Creator
Deng Dinka Sky,Creator,Rain,Fertility
Deohako Seneca Maize, Beans and Gourds
Faro Bambara Sky and Water
Gu Fon War and smiths (likely iron or bronze mainly)
Ngai,'Ngai Masai Creator and Supreme
Nyame Akan Supreme and Creator
Nyamia Ama Senegal Storms, Rain and Lightning
Oduduwa,Odudua Yoruba Earth and Creator
Ogun,Ogoun Nago and Yoruba Iron and Warfare
Olokun Yoruba Wealth and Sea
Orisa Nla Yoruba Sky and Creator
Oya Yoruba Mother-goddess, Niger river
Sakarabru Agni Medicine, Justice and Retribution
So Ewe Thunder and Lightning
Tore Bambuti Forest and Wild animals
Xewioso Dahomey Thunder and Fertility


Sea
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Beher Ethiopian


Sky
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Adroa Lugbara
Arebati Bambuti
Astar Ethiopian
Buku West African
Bumba Boshongo
Chikara Korekore
Mawu Ewe
Mugasa,Mugu: Sky Bambuti
Ndjambi Herero
Nyankopon,Nyankopon Kweku, Onyankopon Ashanti
Obatala Yoruba


Smallpox
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Sagbata Benin
Sakpata Dahomey


Storms
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
'Nenaunir Masai


Sun and Moon
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Adaheli Surinam
Arawa Suk in Uganda
Asis Kenya/Uganda Suks
Ge,Gou
(Moon)
Benin
Hammon
(Setting sun)
Lybian
Iruwa Chaga
Orunjan
(Midday Sun)
Yoruba


Supreme
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Abora some Canary Islands
Acoran on Canary Island of Gran
Ajok Lotuko
Akuj Tukana
Ataokoloinona
(Son of Supreme God)
Madagascar
Emeli-hin Tuareg
Gbeni Poro
Gulu Buganda
Kalunga Ndonga
Ka Tyeleo Senufo
Kwammang-a Bushmen South Central Africa
Leza Zimbabwean Bantu
Libanza Upotos
Lisa Ewe
Lyangombe Congo
Mahrem Axumites
Mukasa Buganda
Muluku Macouas
Nana-Bouclou Ewe
'Ndriananahary Malagasy
Niamye Baule
Nkosi Yama'kosi Ndebele
Nyambi,Nyambe Barotse
Nyame,Nyankopon Ashanti
Nzame Fan
Obassi Osaw Hausa
Olorun Yoruba
Quamta Xhosa
Ruwa Djaga
Unkulunkulu Amazulu
Wele Bantu
Wulbari Krachi
Wuni Dagamba


Thunder
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Gua Ga
Hevioss,Xevioso Benin
Sango,Shango Yoruba


Trees/Forests
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Huntin(Tree spirit) Xhosa


Tricksters/Chance/Divining
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Anansi
Spider shaped
Ashanti
Eshu-Elegba
messenger god too (like Greek god Hermes)
Yoruba
Ifa Yoruba
Legba Benin


War
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Apedemak Merok
Bo
(protected warriors)
Ewe
Kibuka Buganda


Water/Lake/Rain/River
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Abzu
(primieval underground water stream)
Ethopian
Banga
(Clear water)
Ngbandi
Buk
(River)
Nuer
Chiuta
(Rains)
Tumbuka
Col
(Rains)
Nuer
Gwalu Yoruba
Harun and Haruna
(Water-spirits)
Morocco
Mujaji
(Rain)
Lovedu
Nesshoue
(River)
Benin
Tano
(River)
Ashanti
Tsui'goab
(Rain)
Hottentot
Twe( of lakes) Ghana
Waka
(Rain)
Galla
Yemaja
(River and Lake)
Yoruba
Zin
(Water spirit)
Songhay


Wealth
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Ashiakle Gan
Uje Yoruba


Wind
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Bagba West African
Buadza Gan


Unborn Children
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Ajalamo Yoruba


Vegetation/Agriculture
God Name(s) Tribe/Region
Bera Pennu
(Vegetation)
Khond
Orishako
(Agriculture)
Yoruba



Thin Banner

Click here if you want to drop us a line or two.
To return to the home page click on the link.

Thin Banner